Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Who We Are?
 
'We', 'us' and 'our' refer to Homeloan Corp Pty Ltd ACN 611 492 589. We are holder of Australian Credit Licence # 488615
 

Our commitment to protect your privacy

We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. This document sets out our privacy policy commitment in respect of personal information we hold about you and what we do with that information. We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes we have collected it for or as allowed under the law. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we hold about you will be treated in a way which ensures protection of your personal information.

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act and any other relevant law.

 

Personal information

When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is reasonably apparent.  This information may include information or an opinion about you. The personal information we hold about you may also include credit information.

The kinds of personal information we may collect about you include your name, date of birth, address, account details, occupation and any other information we made need to identify you. We may also collect the ages and number of your dependents and cohabitants, the length of time at your current address, your employment details and proof of earnings and expenses.

 

Sensitive information

We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent.  Sensitive information is personal information that includes information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political persuasion, memberships in trade or professional associations or trade unions, sexual preferences, criminal record, or health.

Credit information is information which is used to assess your eligibility to be provided with finance and may include any finance that you have outstanding, your repayment history and any defaults. Usually, credit information is exchanged between credit and finance providers and credit reporting bodies.

 

 

Why we collect your personal information

We collect personal information for the purposes of assessing your application for finance and managing that finance.  We may also collect your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing and managing our relationship with you.  From time to time we may offer you other products and services.

 

What will happen if you do not provide your personal information to us?

If we request personal information about you and you do not provide it, we may not be able to provide you with the financial product or service that you request.

 

How do we collect your personal information?

If we can, we collect your personal information from you. You give us your personal information in a number of ways such as completing an application form, requesting a product or service over the phone or Internet, or by visiting an office in person. We also collect personal information at other times during the course of our relationship with you.

Sometimes we collect your personal information from other sources. You agree to provide us express consent to obtain personal information about you or your related entities from third parties.  Examples of where we may receive personal information about you from another source and why this may happen are:

- a credit reference about you from a credit reporting agency in the course of assessing your application for a loan;

- your agent, where you have appointed an agent to act on your behalf in dealing with us, such as a broker, legal adviser or other representative such as a friend or family member;

- publicly available sources of information such as telephone directories;

- as required or authorised by law, for example to government agencies, or regulatory bodies for purposes related to public health or safety or the prevention or detection of unlawful activities;

- a third party to whom we have contracted to provide a financial service or product to our customers;

- any external parties to the Lender where you have asked them to provide your personal information to us.

 

Who do we disclose your personal information to and receive personal information from?

The parties to whom we may disclose your personal information to and receive personal information from will depend on what product or service you receive from us. Some examples of the parties to whom we may disclose your personal information to and receive personal information from are:

to prospective funders or other intermediaries in relation to your finance requirements;

- guarantors and prospective guarantors of your loan;

-  to other organisations that are involved in managing or administering your finance such as third party suppliers, printing and postal services, call centres, lenders mortgage insurers, trade insurers and credit reporting bodies;

- external dispute resolution service;

- legal and other professional advisers

- to associated businesses  that may want to market products to you;

- to companies that provide information and infrastructure systems to us;

- to anybody who represents you, such as finance brokers, lawyers, and accountants;

- to anyone, where you have provided us consent;

- where we are required to do so by law, such as under the Anti-Money or Laundering and Counter Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth); or

- organisations that provide products or services used or marketed by us;

- to your employer, referees or identity verification services.

    - debt collection agencies, your guarantors, organisations involved in valuing, surveying or registering a security property, or which otherwise have an interest in such property, purchasers of debt portfolios; and

We will not sell, rent or trade your information. We will only disclose your personal information to and receive personal information from these parties for the purposes we have told you in this Privacy Policy and in compliance with the privacy regimes in Australia. In the course of operating our business we may disclose your personal information to service providers who assist us in our business. Examples of these types of services and service providers are:

-  information technology, administration and business management services;

- printers and mail service and delivery providers, imaging and document management services; and

- manufacturers for plastic card production e.g. debit cards.

These service providers provide us with a wide range of back office, administrative and business management services. Where we do disclose your personal information to these service providers we have either entered into contractual arrangements with them to protect your personal information, or they are subject to strict privacy rules and must also comply with our Privacy Policy and the privacy regime.

Some of the parties with which we exchange your personal information, including our service providers and other third parties listed above, may be located outside Australia. Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another person or organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that:

(a)           The person or organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment, or

(b)           You have consented to us making the disclosure.

We may use cloud storage to store the personal information we hold about you.  The cloud storage and the IT servers may be located outside Australia.

 

Who do we disclose your credit information to and receive credit information from?

We may collect the following kinds of credit information and exchange this information with credit reporting bodies and other entities:

- credit liability information being information about your existing finance which includes the name of the credit provider, whether the credit provider holds an Australian Credit Licence, the type of finance, the day the finance is entered into, the terms and conditions of the finance, the maximum amount of  finance available, and the day on which the finance was terminated;

- repayment history information which is information about whether you meet your repayments on time;

- information about the type of finance that you are applying for;

- default and payment information; and

- court proceedings information.

We exchange this credit information for the purposes of assessing your application for finance and managing that finance. This credit information may be held by us in electronic form on our secure servers and may also be held in paper form. We may use cloud storage to store the credit information we hold about you.

When we obtain credit information from a credit reporting body about you, we may also seek publicly available information and information about any serious credit infringement that you may have committed. We may disclose your credit information to overseas entities that provide support functions to us. You may obtain more information about these entities by contacting us.

 

Notifiable matters

The law requires us to advise you of "notifiable matters" in relation to how we may use your credit information.  You may request to have these notifiable matters (and this privacy policy) provided to you in an alternative form. We exchange your credit information with credit reporting bodies.  We use the credit information that we exchange with the credit reporting body to assess your creditworthiness, assess your application for finance and managing your finance.

If you fail to meet your payment obligations in relation to any finance that we have provided or arranged or you have committed a serious credit infringement then we may disclose this information to a credit reporting body. You have the right to request access to the credit information that we hold about you and make a request for us to correct that credit information if needed. Please see the heading Access and correction to your personal and credit information, below.

Sometimes your credit information will be used by credit reporting bodies for the purposes of 'pre-screening' credit offers on the request of other credit providers. You can contact the credit reporting body at any time to request that your credit information is not used in this way. You may contact the credit reporting body to advise them that you believe that you may have been a victim of fraud. For a period of 21 days after the credit reporting body receives your notification the credit reporting body must not use or disclose that credit information. You can contact any of the following credit reporting bodies for more information:

www.veda.com.au

Direct marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about finance, offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company with whom we are associated.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by writing to us at:

 

Head of Marketing,

 

Homeloan Corp Pty Ltd

Level 7 79 George St

Parramatta NSW 2150

Or email us at info@homeloancorp.com.au

 

Complaints


If you are dissatisfied with how we have dealt with your personal information, or you have a complaint about our compliance with the Privacy Act and the Credit Reporting Code, you may contact our complaints officer at:
 

Head of Customer Loyalty,

 

Homeloan Corp Pty Ltd

Level 7, 79 George St

Parramatta NSW 2150

  Or email us at info@homeloancorp.com.au

 

More information and Contact Address

 

You can request further information about the way we manage the personal information that we hold, or make a complaint, by writing to:
 

Head of Marketing,

 

Homeloan Corp Pty Ltd

Level 7, 79 George St

Parramatta NSW 2150

  Or email us at info@homeloancorp.com.au